Findings

What do systematic reviews say?

Refine by population, intervention, comparison or outcome
More filters
Evidence found and GRADE certainty

4,534 questions · 5,247 findings · 456 reviews

No studies found 1,142 · 21.8%GRADE not reported 1,503 · 28.6%Very low 1,040 · 19.8%Low 869 · 16.6%Moderate 554 · 10.6%High 139 · 2.6%

Ranked among the 5,000 newest matching findings; add words or filters to narrow the search.

Specialised early intervention (SEI) vs treatment

Service use: disengagement from services (assessed by proportion disengaged, as defined by the study, at end of treatment) · recent‐onset psychosis (less than three years since the start of psychotic symptoms and either first or second psychotic episode)

Specialised early intervention (SEI) probably leads to lower service use: disengagement from services (assessed by proportion… compared with treatment (moderate certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

Specialised early intervention (SEI) vs treatment

Mental state: 1b.Average end point score on various outcomes‐PANSS (medium‐term) ‐ Medium term ‐ PANSS general psychopathology end point score (low = favourable) · recent‐onset psychosis (less than three years since the start of psychotic symptoms and either first or second psychotic episode)
1 finding from 1 review

Conventional occlusion vs atropine penalization

Stereo acuity (different measures and time points reported in the included studies) Assessed at different time points (17 weeks, 6 months, 2 years, or at cessation of treatment) and using different measures (TNO stereo test, Titmus fly test, Rando... · Participants of any age with either unilateral strabismic, anisometropic, or mixed (strabismic‐refractive) amblyopia; deprivation…
1 finding from 1 review

Conventional occlusion vs atropine penalization

Adverse events (reported occurrence of: mild reduction in the visual acuity of the sound eye not requiring treatment; light sensitivity; skin, lid, or conjunctival irritation) Assessed at different time points (17 weeks or 2 years). · Participants of any age with either unilateral strabismic, anisometropic, or mixed (strabismic‐refractive) amblyopia; deprivation…
1 finding from 1 review

Impact of extended vs standard lymph node dissection on overall survival among patients with urothelial cancer of the bladder

Overall survival (absolute effect size estimates based on survival rate at 24 months) · Partcipants with bladder cancer undergoing radical cystectomy (male n = 314, female n = 87; age (interquartile range) 59 to 74)Country:…

Impact of extended showed no clear difference in time to death from any cause (absolute effect size estimates based… compared with standard lymph node dissection on overall survival among patients… (low certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

Impact of extended vs standard lymph node dissection on overall survival among patients with urothelial cancer of the bladder

Time to death from bladder cancer · Partcipants with bladder cancer undergoing radical cystectomy (male n = 314, female n = 87; age (interquartile range) 59 to 74)Country:…

Impact of extended showed no clear difference in time to death from bladder cancer (absolute effect size estimates… compared with standard lymph node dissection on overall survival among patients… (low certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

Impact of extended vs standard lymph node dissection on overall survival among patients with urothelial cancer of the bladder

Time to recurrence · Partcipants with bladder cancer undergoing radical cystectomy (male n = 314, female n = 87; age (interquartile range) 59 to 74)Country:…

It is very uncertain whether impact of extended changes time to recurrence (absolute effect size estimates based on… compared with standard lymph node dissection on overall survival among patients… (very low certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

FATTY ACID ‐ ETHYL‐EPA vs placebo

Adverse effects: EPS: parkinsonism measured by average ESRS change scores · female and male 42 (mean) years old patients with schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder and antipsychotic‐induced tardive dyskinesia

FATTY ACID ‐ ETHYL‐EPA showed no clear difference in adverse effects: EPS: parkinsonism measured by average ESRS change… compared with PLACEBO (low certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

FATTY ACID ‐ ETHYL‐EPA vs placebo

Adverse effects: EPS: dystonia measured by average ESRS change scores · female and male 42 (mean) years old patients with schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder and antipsychotic‐induced tardive dyskinesia

FATTY ACID ‐ ETHYL‐EPA showed no clear difference in adverse effects: EPS: dystonia measured by average ESRS change scores compared with PLACEBO (low certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

FATTY ACID ‐ ETHYL‐EPA vs placebo

Adverse effects: 2. Extrapyramidal ‐ akathisia · female and male 42 (mean) years old patients with schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder and antipsychotic‐induced tardive dyskinesia

It is very uncertain whether FATTY ACID ‐ ETHYL‐EPA changes adverse effects: EPS: akathisia measured by average ESRS change scores compared with PLACEBO (very low certainty).

1 finding from 1 review

Intervention not reported

Communication and language skills: expressive language Measured by: standardized measures of expressive language (higher scores indicate better expressive language skills) · patients with young children (less than six years old) with autism spectrum disorders (ASD)
1 finding from 1 review

Intervention not reported

Communication and language skills: receptive language Measured by: standardized measures of receptive language (higher scores indicate better receptive language skills) · patients with young children (less than six years old) with autism spectrum disorders (ASD)
1 finding from 1 review

Antiseptic mouthwash (e.g. chlorhexidine) vs Another topical agent or placebo

Patient‐reported pain intensity or pain relief (VAS, NRS or categorical scale) · HIV‐infected adults (> 13 years of age, per CDC) with one or more painful intraoral aphthous ulcers

The review found no eligible studies for this question.

1 finding from 1 review
  • No studies were included in this review. A total of 233 abstracts were retrieved; 25 were selected as potentially eligible but all were excluded (10 reported systemic rather than topical treatment; 3 non‐RCTs; 6…
    0 studies
    No studies found