Primary study · included by 1 review
Endocrowns Clinical Performance and Patient Satisfaction: A Randomized Clinical Trial of Three Monolithic Ceramic Restorations
Maaita 2022 · El‐Ma'aita Ahmad, A. Al‐Rabab'ah Mohammad, Abu‐Awwad Motasum, et al. · Journal of Prosthodontics · 2021
Included by
| Outcome this study informs | Pooled effect | Evidence | Certainty |
|---|---|---|---|
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.98 [0.93, 1.00] | 5 studies · 95 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.95 [0.91, 0.97] | 8 studies · 1180 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.95 [0.93, 0.96] | 5 studies · 796 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.94, 0.98] | 13 studies · 524 participants | Moderate |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.92, 0.98] | 6 studies · 263 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.97 [0.93, 0.99] | 7 studies · 261 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.90, 1.00] | 2 studies · 150 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.93, 0.99] | 3 studies · 384 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 1.00 [0.96, 1.00] | 2 studies · 58 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.93 [0.82, 1.00] | 2 studies · 134 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.92 [0.71, 1.00] | 2 studies · 76 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival rate of restorations CAD/CAM ceramic dental restoration (single-arm survival) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · Mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion (survival rate) 0.95 [0.94, 0.96] | 12 studies · 1372 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival rate of restorations CAD/CAM ceramic dental restoration (single-arm survival) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · Mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion (survival rate) 0.96 [0.94, 0.98] | 13 studies · 524 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.94, 0.98] | 6 studies · 846 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.97 [0.91, 1.00] | 3 studies · 189 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.99 [0.95, 1.00] | 5 studies · 366 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.93, 0.98] | 12 studies · 1372 participants | Moderate |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.96 [0.92, 0.99] | 7 studies · 206 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.92 [0.86, 0.97] | 2 studies · 90 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.95 [0.93, 0.97] | 8 studies · 1162 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.95 [0.91, 0.98] | 8 studies · 255 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.95 [0.88, 1.00] | 2 studies · 92 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months | Proportion 0.99 [0.97, 1.00] | 4 studies · 192 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.99 [0.94, 1.00] | 3 studies · 84 participants | GRADE not reported |
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure) CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months | Proportion 0.92 [0.86, 0.97] | 2 studies · 110 participants | GRADE not reported |
1 including review in total.