Primary study · included by 1 review

Clinical assessment of different <scp>implant‐supported</scp> esthetic crown systems fabricated with <scp>semi‐digital</scp> workflow: <scp>Two‐year</scp> prospective study

Salem 2022 · Salem Mohammed Talaat, El‐Layeh Mohamed, El‐Farag Shaimaa Ahmed Abo, et al. · Journal of Esthetic and Restorative Dentistry · 2022

Included by

Survival rates of CAD/CAM ceramic dental restorations: A meta-analysis.
Non-Cochrane · intervention · 2026 · cited as Salem 2022 · Table 1; reference 28
Outcome this study informsPooled effectEvidenceCertainty
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.98 [0.93, 1.00]5 studies · 95 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.95 [0.91, 0.97]8 studies · 1180 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.95 [0.93, 0.96]5 studies · 796 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.94, 0.98]13 studies · 524 participantsModerate
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.92, 0.98]6 studies · 263 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.97 [0.93, 0.99]7 studies · 261 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.90, 1.00]2 studies · 150 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.93, 0.99]3 studies · 384 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 1.00 [0.96, 1.00]2 studies · 58 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.93 [0.82, 1.00]2 studies · 134 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.92 [0.71, 1.00]2 studies · 76 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival rate of restorations
CAD/CAM ceramic dental restoration (single-arm survival) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · Mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion (survival rate) 0.95 [0.94, 0.96]12 studies · 1372 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival rate of restorations
CAD/CAM ceramic dental restoration (single-arm survival) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · Mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion (survival rate) 0.96 [0.94, 0.98]13 studies · 524 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.94, 0.98]6 studies · 846 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.97 [0.91, 1.00]3 studies · 189 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.99 [0.95, 1.00]5 studies · 366 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.93, 0.98]12 studies · 1372 participantsModerate
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.96 [0.92, 0.99]7 studies · 206 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.92 [0.86, 0.97]2 studies · 90 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.95 [0.93, 0.97]8 studies · 1162 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.95 [0.91, 0.98]8 studies · 255 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.95 [0.88, 1.00]2 studies · 92 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 24 to 67 months
Proportion 0.99 [0.97, 1.00]4 studies · 192 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.99 [0.94, 1.00]3 studies · 84 participantsGRADE not reported
Survival of restoration (absence of absolute failure)
CAD/CAM ceramic restorations (veneers, crowns, inlays/onlays, fixed partial dentures, abutments) vs None (pooled single-arm proportion) · mean follow-up 12 to 64 months
Proportion 0.92 [0.86, 0.97]2 studies · 110 participantsGRADE not reported

1 including review in total.